|
Post by aquafina on Nov 22, 2019 15:58:38 GMT -5
Well, well, well... That time has come again, I was waiting on Nicky to put the thread up but I was impatient so I thought I would get it going a little earlier this year. These threads are always my favorite ones because I always realize there is so much music I missed out on, outside of the general stuff I listen to pretty frequently. With that being said, here are my Top 15 albums of the year, not necessarily the best critically but my favorite albums of the years. Top 15 (No Order): Gatecreeper - Deserted Creeping Death - Wretched Illusions Witch Vomit - Buried Deep In A Bottomless Grave Tomb Mold - Planetary Clairvoyance Portrayal Of Guilt - Suffering Is A Gift Inclination - When Fear Turns To Confidence Blood Incantation - Hidden History Of The Human Race SeeYouSpaceCowboy - Songs For The Firing Squad (Technically it was 2017 & 2018, but the album came out in 2019 so it counts) SeeYouSpaceCowboy - The Correlation Between Entrance and Exit Wounds Hate Force - Hate Force Year Of The Knife - Ultimate Aggression Torche - Admission Sanction - Broken in Refraction As I Lay Dying - Shaped By Fire Venom Prison - Samsara
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Nov 22, 2019 19:08:43 GMT -5
aquafina, I like a lot of your picks there, especially Tomb Mold, Creeping Death, Witch Vomit, and As I Lay Dying. The Gatecreeper album surprised me on the first listen, but the more I listened to it the more I felt bored with it just like with the previous album. My list won’t look anything like yours, but that’s because I’ve got a bit of doom metal that will round out my top 10. This year was incredible for music. Very competitive to make a top list. My list will come a little later when I’m finished with a few albums.
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Nov 22, 2019 21:43:24 GMT -5
Doubt anything else will wow me before the end of year, so here are my picks:
10. Gravemind - Conduit 9. Traitors - Repent 8. Born of Osiris - The Simulation 7. Rings of Saturn - Gidim 6. Shadow of Intent - Melancholy 5. Slipknot - We Are Not Your Kind 4. After the Burial - Evergreen 3. Serpent of Gnosis - As I Drink From the Infinite Well of Inebriation 2. Sleep Token - Sundowning 1. As I Lay Dying - Shaped by Fire
|
|
|
Post by Unlearner on Nov 23, 2019 5:53:06 GMT -5
No order:
Lowest Creature - Sacrilegious Pain Counterparts - Nothing Left To Love Sadistic Ritual - Visionaire Of Death After The Burial - Evergreen High Command - Beyond The Wall Of Desolation Creeping Death - Wretched Illusions Misery Index - Rituals Of Power
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Nov 23, 2019 6:22:54 GMT -5
No order: Lowest Creature - Sacrilegious Pain Counterparts - Nothing Left To Love Sadistic Ritual - Visionaire Of Death After The Burial - Evergreen High Command - Beyond The Wall Of Desolation Creeping Death - Wretched Illusions Misery Index - Rituals Of Power That’s a great list. Did you decide Detherous was not quite up to par in the end? I really enjoyed that album. Also, did you check out the new Enforced and Inhuman Nature albums yet? Based on your list, I feel you would at least really enjoy those records.
|
|
|
Post by Unlearner on Nov 23, 2019 9:39:32 GMT -5
No order: Lowest Creature - Sacrilegious Pain Counterparts - Nothing Left To Love Sadistic Ritual - Visionaire Of Death After The Burial - Evergreen High Command - Beyond The Wall Of Desolation Creeping Death - Wretched Illusions Misery Index - Rituals Of Power That’s a great list. Did you decide Detherous was not quite up to par in the end? I really enjoyed that album. Also, did you check out the new Enforced and Inhuman Nature albums yet? Based on your list, I feel you would at least really enjoy those records. To be honest, I definitely thought about putting it on here. As much as I like it, I only left it out because I don't listen to it nearly as much as the rest of these. I've got both bands' new albums and dig the hell out of them. I'm really into crossover / thrash type stuff with harsh vocals. If you're into either of those bands yourself, you should check out Afflictive Nature - Palace Of Pain.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Nov 25, 2019 7:14:36 GMT -5
Off the top of my head, these are my standouts:
Sleep Token - Sundowning Vatican - Sole Impulse Une Misere - Sermon Varials - In Darkness Seizures- Reverie of the Revolving Diamond SeeYouSpaceCowboy - The Correlation Between Entrance and Exit Wounds Knocked Loose - A Different Shade of Blue Throes - In The Hands of an Angry God Thy Art is Murder - Human Target Sanction - Broken in Refraction Auras - Binary Garden He is Legend - White Bat The Callous Daoboys - Die on Mars Fuming Mouth - The Grand Descent Denzel Curry - ZUU Numenorean - Adore billy woods - Hiding Places Dealer - Soul Burn Free Throw - What's Past is Prologue Sentinels - Unsound recollections Emarosa - Peach Club
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 1, 2019 6:02:01 GMT -5
The presentation of these lists is weak. I need to see more album artwork and creative formatting.
Will post mine up closer to the end of the year.
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Dec 1, 2019 9:30:07 GMT -5
The presentation of these lists is weak. I need to see more album artwork and creative formatting. Will post mine up closer to the end of the year. Lol I’ve been working on my list, formatting and all, for over a week now. Not gonna post album art because I suck at posting pics on this forum, but just like my last year’s list, each album gets a fair explanation, description, and track recommendation. I’m almost done.
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Dec 6, 2019 8:18:17 GMT -5
Here I go. It's a big one! Guys, this year was an awesome one for music, especially for a true metalhead like myself. Doom metal really especially caught my attention this year, but I have a bit of variety on my top list anyway. I will do a top 10 with descriptions, some honorable mentions, and my favorite EPs as well. Although I did list a recommended track for each main top 10 album, it's just a name, not a clickable link. Takes too much time. But please check these albums out. I heard a lot of metal this year. If you like death, traditional heavy, doom, or thrash metal, my list is especially worth checking out. MY TOP 10 ALBUMS OF 2019 (IN ORDER):1. Troll- Legend Master: Progressive Doom/Stoner Metal. This is the album that surprised me the most this year. This is a band I'd never heard of with visibly low play counts on YouTube, perhaps suggesting that there is little awareness of this band's existence. Well, I can't say enough about it. These guys are from Oregon. Five tracks, 51 minutes, and what you get here is a masterclass in songwriting that strikes a perfect balance of restraint and reward. Bluesy riffs pulled me into it from the 3rd track as my first taste of the record, and then I stayed for its incredible storyline, varied song structures, and soulful delivery. A doom metal album that even has a moment of blastbeats on it that are not out of place at all, I could go on and on about why this release is my album of 2019...but I'll save my breath. I've made my point on this album a few times already on here. Listen to the track: Legend Master, Book II: Three Evil Words For fans of Pallbearer, Warning, Elder
2. Traveler- Traveler: Traditional Heavy Metal/NWOBHM. These guys from Calgary have won me over big time, and got an incredible replay count from me with this record. I've listened to this one more than anything else this year so far, and I'm still listening to it frequently despite the fact it was released more than half a year ago, showing its staying power. This album has everything for me: a top-notch vocal delivery, excellent songwriting, impressive guitar solos, and an addictive energy! Listen to the track: Speed Queen For fans of Judas Priest, Riot City, Iron Maiden, Metalian, Tokyo Blade, Diamond Head
3. Possessed- Revelations of Oblivion: Death Metal. This is an album to celebrate! Possessed clenched my album of the year at the midpoint of the year list, but of course things can change. One thing that didn't change is that this is a badass piece of death metal. Possessed ARE THE FIRST DEATH METAL BAND. Jeff Becerra is the only original member of the band, and it's been a long time since his last efforts, but his vocals have held up well over the years and aged like a fine wine. In addition, he enlisted the perfect crew to project his death metal vision and stay true to the old Possessed sound. This is a fine piece, worthy of celebration for the death metal world. Listen to the track: No More Room in Hell For fans of Death, Deicide, early Morbid Angel, Skeletal Remains
4. Metalian- Vortex: Traditional Heavy Metal. Heavy metal this addicting is dangerous! I've not become so quickly hooked on an album in recent history as much as I have with this one. There are so many outstanding moments on this record, especially those galloping, developing twin guitar leads that stretch for miles. Vocally, this one is a shocker as well, as their vocalist is extremely skilled and able to hit those high notes with a nice fullness. The first half of the disc is the highlight, which may explain why it's not higher on my list, but from start to finish, this is an incredible record. Listen to the track: The Sirens Wail For fans of Judas Priest, Traveler, Riot City, Iron Maiden, Tokyo Blade, Diamond Head
5. Vulture- Ghastly Waves and Battered Graves: Speed/Thrash Metal. Vulture had a strange effect on me with this album, as well as with their previous effort. The first time listening to this didn't do much for me, as it more or less went through one ear and out the other. On the second listen, all I heard was a killer record full of nonstop badass riffs, vocals of a genuine madman on the loose, and a ton of unique twists and turns that made this more than just a solid album of speed/thrash. Listen to the track: The Garrotte For fans of Razor, Evil Invaders, Vio-lence, early Exodus
6. Crypt Sermon- The Ruins of Fading Light: Epic Doom Metal. Crypt Sermon are a band I even imaged reaching my #1 spot once I heard that they had a new release coming this year, based on how much I adored the first album. Well, it didn't do that for me, but it is still a damn fine listen, regardless. Even hardcore expert ꧁꧂ enjoyed this record! Many areas are a big improvement over the previous album, although I can't say all. This is in part Candlemass-worship Doom metal, but it also reaches into the pockets of epic heavy metal and other areas from time to time. The songwriting is the highlight of this album, as each song is incredibly engaging and interesting despite the long run times. Also, the vocalist here is a real vocal chameleon, sometimes bringing to mind the sounds of multiple different vocalists. I also cannot say enough about an album that knows how to finish on a strong song and a strong moment, rather than kinda fade out. They nailed the ending in a way that brings a strong sense of finality. Listen to the track: The Ruins of Fading Light For fans of Candlemass, Monasterium, Solitude Aeturnus, Atlantean Kodex
7. Monasterium- Church of Bones: Doom Metal. Monasterium were one of those bands that I had seen online but never checked out, as I didn't expect them to be good. Actually, this is excellent Candlemass-worshipping doom metal. The vocalist here would be an excellent choice for a new vocalist should Leif ever leave Candlemass in their recent reunion. There are tons of memorable riffs on this album, which proved the album is worth listening to over more than half of a year without me getting tired of it. That's quite a feat! Why it's not higher on my list? It's just a damn competitive year! If you like real doom metal, or just Candlemass, eat your heart out! Listen to the track: The Order of the Dragon For fans of Candlemass, Crypt Sermon, Solitude Aeturnus
8. Nile- Vile Nilotic Rites: Death Metal/Technical Death Metal. Nile are a death metal institution, of course they'd make my list with me being a big death metal fan. Is it the best album in their career? I can't say that for certain, but it is definitely a record that stands very tall for them. Vocal duties were mostly handed over to a newer member, although the previous lead vocalist of all the older albums still does some low growls here and there on the album. Drummer George Kollias is of course a major star on the album, and delivers the best drum performance of the year for me with this album. There's a bit of variety on the album, but most of it is fast and technical, without being technical just for being technical. They continue their legacy of stellar, Egyptian-themed death metal albums with this one, and it gets better with each listen. Listen to the track: Snake Pit Mating Frenzy For fans of Morbid Angel, Deicide, Origin, Hate Eternal, Hideous Divinity
9. Excuse- Prophets from the Occultic Cosmos: Thrash/Speed/Heavy Metal. After a couple of EPs, a split, and a compilation disc, this young Finnish band gives us a full-length. I could name drop Vulture a few times here, as that is one of the easiest comparisons I could draw to the sound of this band/album. This one, however, dives into a different direction at times, sometimes going for a bit of the epic heavy metal direction with massive and/or expansive sections. There are also some other uniquely exciting surprises on here, such as infrequent blastbeat surprises, 80's NWOBHM-inspired guitar riffs and tones, and some impressive songwriting overall which keeps you engaged and away from feeling bored with these fairly lengthy song run times. Oh, the vocalist sounds a bit like Possessed's Jeff Becerra, which is pretty awesome too! Listen to the track: Sworn to the Crimson Oath For fans of Vulture, Hellish Crossfire, Possessed, early Slayer
10. As I Lay Dying- Shaped by Fire: Metalcore. What? This pure metal enthusiast asshole put a METALCORE album on his top 10 list? That's right. I just simply keep coming back to this one. Tim Lambesis has a particularly incredible history, eh? I feel particularly compelled by his words and delivery in this album. The message here that he carries is relatable, even though I've never plotted to kill anyone or anything. I think in a way, he found a way to take his experience and make it something that pretty much any of us could relate to, and that's something quite powerful. The wrong choices we made in our lives will never been undone, and perhaps yes, those who were wronged will never see us any different than the wrongdoers. But at the same time, Tim is moving on, it seems, and it is musically well-delievered. The music here is a familiar metalcore formula, but it is a cut above others I've heard because of how well it's delivered. Especially, I think the clean vocals of their guitarist on the big choruses are incredibly well-executed. Listen to the track: My Own Grave For fans of Killswitch Engage, Architects, Metalcore in general
Honorable Mentions: (In no particular order. Ain't got no time for that)
Ancient Empire- Wings of the Fallen: Heavy Metal/US Power Metal
Atlantean Kodex- The Course of Empire: Epic Heavy Metal
Bright Curse- Time of the Healer: Stoner/Doom Metal
Critical Defiance- Misconception: Thrash Metal
Despised Icon- Purgatory: Deathcore
Detherous- Hacked to Death: Death/Thrash Metal
Flesh of the Stars- Mercy: Stoner/Doom Metal
Inhuman Nature- Inhuman Nature: Crossover/Thrash/Hardcore
Lunar Shadow- The Smokeless Fires: NWOBHM/Heavy Metal
Overkill- The Wings of War: Thrash Metal
Ravensire- A Stone Engraved in Red: Epic Heavy Metal
Riot City- Burn the Night: Traditional Heavy Metal/NWOBHM
Sadistic Ritual- Visionaire of Death: Thrash Metal
EPs (In Order)
1. Vader- Thy Messenger: Death/Thrash Metal
2. Inoculation- Anatomize: Death Metal
3. Transylvania- II: Traditional Heavy Metal
4. Ripped to Shreds- Demon Scriptures: Death Metal
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 13, 2019 17:38:53 GMT -5
I need to check out some of these albums stringypoo. I've only heard of AILD and Nile from that list.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 13, 2019 17:54:46 GMT -5
Here's my top five... 5. While She Sleeps - So What?I was underwhelmed by the first couple of tracks they released from this but really got into it once the album dropped. 4. To the Grave - Global WarmingThis really stood out from the crowd of deathcore releases I listened to this year. 3. The Japanese House - Good at FallingThis came out at the start of the year. I played it to death at the time and still keep coming back to it. 2. Northlane - AlienAnother album that I was ready to dismiss when I heard the first singles but really grew on me. Impresses me how Northlane keep evolving their sound. 1. Clairo - ImmunityI can't remember when I first heard Clairo but her music immediately clicked with me. I think it's a perfect album.
I have a lot of albums I need to go back to because I only listened to them once or twice when they were first released, so these are just the ones that I've really gotten into so far.
|
|
|
Post by Kuato2084 on Dec 13, 2019 18:36:55 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by insanewizard on Dec 14, 2019 10:12:34 GMT -5
1) Future- The Wizrd 2) Glitterer - Looking Through the Shades 3) Fury- Failed Entertainment 4)Young Guv - I+II 5) Whirr - Feels Like You 6) Abuse of Power - What on Earth Can we Do? 7) In Cold Blood - Legions of Angels 8) Sect - Blood of the Beasts 9) Rise and Fall - Alive in Sin 10) James Blake - Assume Form
|
|
|
Post by zelio on Dec 16, 2019 7:57:34 GMT -5
Here's my top 10 of 2019 with no particular order:
Inclination - When Fear Turns to Confidence (EP) (2019) Contention - Contention (https://contentionxxx.bandcamp.com/releases) Caged - Burning Rage of a Dying Planet (https://cagedxvx.bandcamp.com/album/burning-rage-of-a-dying-planet) Cleansing - The Pleasures That Lead (https://cleansingxxx.bandcamp.com/album/the-pleasures-that-lead) Point of Contact - Undefeated Moral Law (https://moralxlaw.bandcamp.com/album/moral-law) Watch Me Die (https://xwatchmediex.bandcamp.com/releases) Magnitude - To Whatever Fateful End Earthfall - World Has No Pity For Fools Payday - Second to None
|
|