|
Post by xNickyUrinex on Jun 28, 2019 10:49:16 GMT -5
The 6 month point has come and gone for albums in 2019, this is always one of my favorite things to do and post about every year. Not only does this help highlight some albums that may be worth a second listen but also helps introduce some bands and albums to other members as well. I'm still working on my top 10 for this first half but welcome you all to start posting your lists.
|
|
|
Post by Joost on Jun 28, 2019 13:09:53 GMT -5
Ooooooooh boy..twice the fun this year! Will make a list one of these days. Aaaaaaand..can't wait tot listen everything i missed. Hardcore, what a diverse genre! This is a call to every one that only reads this and just is here for the amazing work from zerotolerance with some x's .. share those albumlists
|
|
|
Post by v9733xa on Jun 28, 2019 16:49:53 GMT -5
Ask me in a year when i've listened to them.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Jun 28, 2019 18:44:49 GMT -5
Ask me in a year when i've listened to them. You and me both. Haven’t listened to even a quarter of what I was at this time last year, primary culprit is I’m currently on list 2 of 4 of OG hardcore/post-hardcore/metalcore/deathcore albums that people have recommended me, and some personal picks thrown in for good measure.
|
|
|
Post by stringypoo on Jun 29, 2019 1:13:00 GMT -5
Okay, so making this list was both incredible easy and incredibly hard for me. Easy because so far I don’t have that many albums from this year that blew me away, so that limiting to 10 wasn’t hard. Only a small handful of great releases were omitted for my list. This was also incredibly hard because there are like, three or four albums that are real AOTY material for me at the moment. Ranking them is incredibly difficult. I tried to rank them though, and ended up with a big tie, and will reflect that as such in my list.
This post is very wordy, and I intended on that, as I love this top list threads, and I think they are a good way to promote bands. I definitely feel that some of these releases are a bit under the radar, while some are already well-respected albums. Instead of cluttering up my post with Youtube links like I had originally intended, I’ll name a song that you guys could go youtube if you are interested in checking out each band.
1. Possessed- Revelations of Oblivion (Death/Thrash) This is the biggest release on my list. Possessed are the first death metal band in history. While the style of it is still heavily debated as they are really rooted in Thrash Metal, they did coin the term Death Metal and they ran with it and a brutal sound on their first album way back in the day. This album only features one original member, vocalist Jeff Becerra, who has been paralyzed since the late 80’s. He recorded this album from a wheelchair and currently tours and performs in that way. He is a true metal warrior in my eyes, and his vocals aged very well, with more clarity to help the listener absorb the album’s content and digest it at its fullest values. The album is fast, dark, intense, and is the best comeback I could have hoped for for a band that hasn’t released an album in over 20 years, and a band who started the death metal genre! Listen to the track: “No More Room in Hell”
1. Riot City- Burn the Night (Heavy Metal) Personally, I think this one will especially satisfy the longtime fans of Judas Priest, as the vocals here are quite high and powerful. That’s a turnoff for many, but I find this to be badass, as this vocalist really delivers. Every song is a banger, and their songwriting is a bit diverse, yet mostly familiar. Guitarwork is especially solid with some incredible and beautiful solos. Listen to the track: “The Hunter”
1. Traveler- Traveler (Heavy Metal) Wow, I heard 30 seconds of this album and was instantly in love with it. There’s a fantastic NWOBHM element to their sound. Calgary seems to have an incredible metal scene. This and Riot City are currently battling it out for my favorite Heavy Metal album of the year thus far. This one has gotten more plays for sure. Vocals are badass, and not super high like that of Riot City for those who hated Riot City’s vocals. Also, every song here is insanely catchy. Get this album! Listen to the track: “Street Machine”
1. Troll- Legend Master (Doom/Stoner) Troll were an unknown band to me, and seemingly unknown to almost everyone, despite this being their second full length. Only five tracks, but 51 minutes of music. I was not a big Doom Metal fan until I heard this record. Everything about it clicks with me. There are some surprising songwriting elements on here, and it’s bursting with memorable, cool riffs. If you’re not sold on Doom Metal as a style, perhaps try this out. Listen to the track: “Legend Master, Book II: Three Evil Words”
5. Vulture- Ghastly Waves & Battered Graves (Speed/Thrash) Vulture have done very well in reviews, but have been a band whose charm never reached me. I listened to this album eager to be blown away, and it did nothing for me. I came back to listen again a month later, and wow was I wrong about this album! I’ve never heard a speed metal album this diverse before. The vocals are probably not for everyone, but I love how insane he sounds. The drums were very well recorded so that I can even just fixate my attention to the drums and get a load of enjoyment out of this. Guitar riffs are insane on this album, solos are also top-notch. Don’t be expecting to be blown away on the first listen, but know that this is a badass album that will probably grow on you if you let it. Listen to the track: “The Garotte”
6. Monasterium- Church of Bones (Doom Metal) This one was a big surprise for me in a year where my interest in Doom Metal was already a big surprise of growth in my music tastes. These guys from Poland have crafted quite the ear worm of a doom record, very much cut from the same mold as the legendary Candlemass, who also released an album this year which won’t be on my list as of now. Vocals are a bit operatic and well performed, the guitars are catchy and beautiful at times. This is an album that gets better with each listen. Listen to the track: “The Order of the Dragon”
7. Idle Hands- Mana (Heavy Metal/Gothic) I don’t like gothic metal/rock. It’s just not my thing. But this band does it in a way that just works. The vocalist here has a unique voice, somewhat plain, almost punky, and low in a way like Peter Steele of Type O Negative. The energy flowing through the faster songs on the album is addicting, and the gravity of the slower songs really pulls you in. Also, I love the Celtic Frost influences vocal effects he does sometimes. Drums surprised me in a few places with blastbeats on some occasions. Really awesome record, and mostly the Metal community are very much embracing this record as a big top 10 contender anyway. Listen to the track: “Nightfall”
8. Critical Defiance- Misconception (Thrash Metal) This is a Thrash album with a nice punch to it. Fast, brutal, and surprising in some ways. These riffs are fantastic. There’s even a pinch of the twin lead guitar element thrown in there, a nice throwback to the old Iron Maiden influence. Listen to the Track: “Spiral of Hatred”
9. Bright Curse- Time of the Healer (Stoner/Sludge/Psychedelic) A very unique band to wind up on my list. Probably won’t stay on my list by December, but this is a very clever release. Vocals are quite strong singing, the songs are very progressive and interesting. The band used a few fun instruments quite well, especially the saxophone was used rather well in a very city-jazz style jam on the album. While I said it might disappear from my list by December, this album might surprise me and wind up higher on my list, as it is a real grower of an album. Listen to the track: “Laura”
10. Overkill- The Wings of War (Thrash Metal) Is this an essential Overkill album? Not even close. If you really want to enjoy Overkill, go listen to their second album, 1987’s Taking Over. That was killer. To be honest, this album here probably only makes my list because I’m an Overkill mega fan. But still, this year’s Overkill release is still a banger, and features the popular drummer of Shadows Fall, who really livens up the band’s sound with his excellent style and fills. Also, how is this vocalist already 60 years old and sounding this amazing? He sounds just as strong as he did in the 80’s, despite a raspier approach to singing in the modern records. Listen to the track: “Welcome to the Garden State”
EPs
1. Vader- Thy Messenger (Death/Thrash) Vader- Thy Messenger (Death/Thrash) I’d never fallen in love with Vader until this EP hit my ears. It’s short and sweet, but packs the most potent punch in 13 minutes I could ever have imagined. They included a re-recording of a previous album’s title track (“Litany”), and a cover song, and three new songs. Even with a re-recording and a cover song, I’ve got absolutely no complaints about the quality of this release. It’s 100% badass. Listen to the track: “Emptiness” Or really, just listen to the whole EP, it’s super short!
2. Rhythm of Fear- Ritual Dementia (Thrash/Crossover) This year I realized more that I am extremely picky about Crossover. This was the Crossover release that I really like, while many others sounded good and crunchy but ultimately turned me off with a lack of unique riffs. This one satisfied me with its crushing heaviness, less hardcore and more thrash driven writing, and the great vocals. The fact that I sometimes felt like I was listening to a heavier, thrashier, and more breakdown-heavy Pantera was also a sentiment that I enjoyed about this record. Listen to the track: “Holy Venom”
|
|
|
Post by essien on Jun 29, 2019 5:08:24 GMT -5
Favourite album this year so far is The Japanese House - Good at Falling. Bring Me the Horizon and While She Sleeps are the only metal albums I've had on genuine rotation.
Haven't jammed them too much but I've enjoyed the new Angelmaker, After the Burial, Defeater, Enterprise Earth, Heart of a Coward, La Dispute and Sunn O))).
|
|
|
Post by Unlearner on Jun 29, 2019 13:39:50 GMT -5
Lowest Creature - Sacrilegious Pain After The Burial - Evergreen
Probably more, but I can't even remember what has come out so far this year.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Jun 30, 2019 14:48:27 GMT -5
I've really enjoyed this year so far. Heres what's currently making the cut from newer to older:
He is Legend - White Bat The Callous Daoboys - Die on Mars Caged Existence - The Burden of Purpose Fuming Mouth - The Great Descent Denzel Curry - ZUU Numenorean - Adore Billy Woods - Hiding Places Dealer - Soul Burn Free Throw - What's Past is Prologue Sentinels - Unsound Recollections Emarosa - Peach Club
|
|
|
Post by Ghosty on Jun 30, 2019 15:29:34 GMT -5
Highlights for me have been Serpent of Gnosis, After the Burial, Traitors, and Born of Osiris.
|
|
|
Post by Joost on Jul 3, 2019 23:46:25 GMT -5
Bad Religion - age of unreason Buried Dreams - 9 reasons not to live Revolve - dragged in extinction Chaver - transference Enemy Mind - killer Beef
|
|
|
Post by xNickyUrinex on Jul 8, 2019 11:25:11 GMT -5
01. Sleep Talk - Everything In Colour 02. Rose Gold - In Us We Trust 03. Johnny Booth - Firsthand Accounts 04. WristMeetRazor - Misery Never Forgets 05. Better Off - Reap What You Sow 06. Stickup Kid - Soul Drive 07. Mayfield - Careless Love 08. Dagger Threat - Gestaltzerfall 09. Crafter - Lasting Efforts 10. Modern Error - Lost In The Noise
|
|
|
Post by Blacksalt on Jul 8, 2019 11:50:56 GMT -5
So much amazing music has come out so far this year, and I'm always hardpressed to make these middle of the year lists having not given a lot of time to specific albums that have come out and are being heralded as amazing. That being said, I do tend to listen to these 10 a lot, the Immortal Bird record has been spun a lot this week so i'm including it on those merits.
My Top 10 of 2019 so far (In no particular order):
Artist - Album
Call Of The Void - Buried In Light Bring Me The Horizon - Amo Cave In - Final Transmission Logic - Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind Rose Gold - In Us We Trust Immortal Bird - Thrive On Neglect He Is Legend - White Bat Glassing - Spotted Horse Fuming Mouth - The Grand Descent Wild Side - Who The Hell Is Wild Side?
Although it came out in 2018, I only heard Death Spells 'Holy Fawn' when it was re-released this year, so although it's easily in my top 3 of this year I will not include it on the list.
|
|
|
Post by Kuato2084 on Jul 9, 2019 2:15:51 GMT -5
In no particular order and I dunno if many of these will make my top 10 by the end of the year.
311 - Voyager Cave In - Final Transmission Heart of a Coward - The Disconnect Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana Steel Pulse - Mass Manipulation Ingested - Call of the Void Ringworm - Death Becomes My Voice Upon A Burning Body - Southern Hostility Dealer - Soulburn Defeater - Defeater Snbrn - Sole
|
|
|
Post by v9733xa on Jul 9, 2019 17:06:36 GMT -5
The 311 album doesn't even come out until this Friday, which is notably not in the first half of the year.
|
|
|
Post by xNickyUrinex on Jul 9, 2019 17:40:51 GMT -5
It leaked back in mid-June though, which definitely puts it in a grey area.
|
|