|
Post by tao on Dec 12, 2017 2:17:56 GMT -5
It is probably his best "late" film, IMO. It feels like a return to his elder oeuvre if that helps explain anything. His "Dodes-Kaden" is an underrated gem though, released during his "lean" years of the 70's. I absolutely loved Ran. It's an amazing blend of Shakespeare and Japanese cinema. Some of the scenes are iconic. I'm pretty sure there's a remastered version that came out recently (and had a short run in cinemas, gutted I missed it). Will check out both your recommendations. Sometimes I get annoyed that there's so many amazing films out there I haven't seen, but really I should be thankful there's so many left for me to discover. You are correct, good sir; there was a 4K restoration and rerelease earlier this year for it. I feel for you about the plethora of films out there that you and I, amongst others, haven't discovered and/or watched yet. I'm just happy that there are so many to choose from, and that it will round out and refine my cinematic tastes even more. Like I said before, if you watch a film I've seen before, I'm so fucking down to discuss and dissect with you, as I really enjoy doing that.
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 12, 2017 2:20:43 GMT -5
essien - you should also check out Seijun Suzuki's "Tokyo Drifter" - another fantastic film that embodies a style all its own that I don't think many people give it credit for.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 12, 2017 15:39:32 GMT -5
essien - you should also check out Seijun Suzuki's "Tokyo Drifter" - another fantastic film that embodies a style all its own that I don't think many people give it credit for. Thanks for the recommendation! And yeah it would be good to discuss films after watching them. There's the 'last movie you saw' thread but it moves a bit too quickly to have decent conversations. Maybe we need a new thread?
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 12, 2017 15:49:53 GMT -5
Here's my first seven, reasoning in brackets: 1. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky) 2. The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa) 3. Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu) 4. The Right Stuff (space travel) 5. Mulan (Disney) 6. The Iron Giant (animation classic) 7. Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni) Will add more later. 8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romanian film I've been meaning to watch for years, have been putting it off because it sounds dark af) 9. Army of Shadows (highly rated French WW2 film) 10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (highly rated contemporary film that has somehow passed me by) 11. Contempt (I've enjoyed all the Jean Luc-Godard I've seen and this is apparently one of his best) 12. Deep Red (I loved Suspiria and this seems to be Argento's second highest rated movie) 13. Happy Together (working my way through Wong Kar-Wai's catalogue) 14. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (has been on my watchlist for years) 15. The Man Who Wasn't There (working my way through the Coen brother's catalogue) 16. Midnight Cowboy (pops up in a lot of best movie lists) 17. A Single Man (has been on my list for years) 18. The Spirt of the Beehive (highly rated Spanish film from the 70s) 19. Talk to Her (working my way through Almodovar's catalogue) 20. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (pops up in a lot of best movie lists) Done. Can't wait to start watching these
|
|
|
Post by tao on Dec 12, 2017 20:12:01 GMT -5
essien - you should also check out Seijun Suzuki's "Tokyo Drifter" - another fantastic film that embodies a style all its own that I don't think many people give it credit for. Thanks for the recommendation! And yeah it would be good to discuss films after watching them. There's the 'last movie you saw' thread but it moves a bit too quickly to have decent conversations. Maybe we need a new thread? Possibly. That wouldn't be a bad idea, actually. Thumbs up for that idea.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 13, 2017 4:32:15 GMT -5
essien - you should also check out Seijun Suzuki's "Tokyo Drifter" - another fantastic film that embodies a style all its own that I don't think many people give it credit for. Seen this one as well. Remember it being p.cool. There's also Ugetsu Monogatari that people forget about. Happy to keep chatting about films in this thread. The other seems to be more of a quick summary thread for what everyone has been watching.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 13, 2017 4:34:51 GMT -5
Here's my first seven, reasoning in brackets: 1. Solaris (Andrei Tarkovsky) 2. The Hidden Fortress (Akira Kurosawa) 3. Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu) 4. The Right Stuff (space travel) 5. Mulan (Disney) 6. The Iron Giant (animation classic) 7. Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni) Will add more later. 8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romanian film I've been meaning to watch for years, have been putting it off because it sounds dark af)9. Army of Shadows (highly rated French WW2 film) 10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (highly rated contemporary film that has somehow passed me by)11. Contempt (I've enjoyed all the Jean Luc-Godard I've seen and this is apparently one of his best) 12. Deep Red (I loved Suspiria and this seems to be Argento's second highest rated movie) 13. Happy Together (working my way through Wong Kar-Wai's catalogue)14. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (has been on my watchlist for years)15. The Man Who Wasn't There (working my way through the Coen brother's catalogue)16. Midnight Cowboy (pops up in a lot of best movie lists) 17. A Single Man (has been on my list for years)18. The Spirt of the Beehive (highly rated Spanish film from the 70s) 19. Talk to Her (working my way through Almodovar's catalogue)20. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (pops up in a lot of best movie lists) Done. Can't wait to start watching these Seen all the ones I've bolded. 4 Months is one of those 'see it once' type movies like mother! Jesse James is really good, just very long. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is brilliant, probably my fav Shane Black film. It's similar to The Nice Guys. Man Who Wasn't There is also really cool. Midnight Cowboy is a classic. Talk to Her is one of Almodovar's best films as well.
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 13, 2017 13:09:41 GMT -5
8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romanian film I've been meaning to watch for years, have been putting it off because it sounds dark af)9. Army of Shadows (highly rated French WW2 film) 10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (highly rated contemporary film that has somehow passed me by)11. Contempt (I've enjoyed all the Jean Luc-Godard I've seen and this is apparently one of his best) 12. Deep Red (I loved Suspiria and this seems to be Argento's second highest rated movie) 13. Happy Together (working my way through Wong Kar-Wai's catalogue)14. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (has been on my watchlist for years)15. The Man Who Wasn't There (working my way through the Coen brother's catalogue)16. Midnight Cowboy (pops up in a lot of best movie lists) 17. A Single Man (has been on my list for years)18. The Spirt of the Beehive (highly rated Spanish film from the 70s) 19. Talk to Her (working my way through Almodovar's catalogue)20. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (pops up in a lot of best movie lists) Done. Can't wait to start watching these Seen all the ones I've bolded. 4 Months is one of those 'see it once' type movies like mother! Jesse James is really good, just very long. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is brilliant, probably my fav Shane Black film. It's similar to The Nice Guys. Man Who Wasn't There is also really cool. Midnight Cowboy is a classic. Talk to Her is one of Almodovar's best films as well. Will post my thoughts on these films in this thread as I watch them
|
|
|
Post by essien on Dec 13, 2017 13:16:32 GMT -5
Got my 20 now: Mulholland Drive Blue Velvet Braveheart The Fifth Element
The Jerk The Princess Bride The Running ManCobra Galaxy Quest Death Note Road House The Consequences of Love Citizen KaneNathan For You: Finding Frances Hoop Dreams Dr Strangelove Das Boot Once Upon a Time in the West
Rio Bravo Invasion of the Body SnatchersI've bolded the ones of yours that I've seen. I won't go through all of them but Mulholland Drive is one of my favourite films. It's pure Lynchian genius. The Fifth Element is just mad. Hoop Dreams is one of my favourite documentaries ever. And good luck deciding what version of Das Boot to watch (there's loads). Are you planning on watching the original Japanese version of Death Note? The Netflix one got panned from what I saw.
|
|
|
Post by stuartoxlade on Dec 15, 2017 11:26:05 GMT -5
Got my 20 now: Mulholland Drive Blue Velvet Braveheart The Fifth Element
The Jerk The Princess Bride The Running ManCobra Galaxy Quest Death Note Road House The Consequences of Love Citizen KaneNathan For You: Finding Frances Hoop Dreams Dr Strangelove Das Boot Once Upon a Time in the West
Rio Bravo Invasion of the Body SnatchersI've bolded the ones of yours that I've seen. I won't go through all of them but Mulholland Drive is one of my favourite films. It's pure Lynchian genius. The Fifth Element is just mad. Hoop Dreams is one of my favourite documentaries ever. And good luck deciding what version of Das Boot to watch (there's loads). Are you planning on watching the original Japanese version of Death Note? The Netflix one got panned from what I saw. Definitely the original one. I like Wingard but I've heard the Netflix one is BAD
|
|
|
Post by Admiral on Jan 4, 2018 23:35:46 GMT -5
Looks like fun, let's do it:
M. Fritz Lang. 1931 Day of Wrath. Carl Theodor Dreyer. 1943 Tokyo Story. Yasujiro Ozu. 1953 On the Waterfront. Elia Kazan. 1954 Marty. Delbert Mann. 1955 Wild Strawberries. Ingmar Bergman. 1957 Yojimbo. Akira Kurosawa. 1961 Dr. Strangelove... Stanley Kubrick. 1964 Army of Shadows. Jean-Pierre Melville. 1969 Mean Streets. Martin Scorsese. 1973 Time Bandits. Terry Gilliam. 1981 Nostalgia. Andrei Tarkovsky. 1983 Come and See. Elem Klimov. 1985 The Thin Blue Line. Errol Morris. 1988 They Live. John Carpenter. 1988 Wreckmeister Harmonies. Bela Tarr. 2000 The White Ribbon. Michael Haneke. 2009 Certified Copy. Abbas Kiarostami. 2010 Nebraska. Alexander Payne. 2013 Mommy. Xavier Dolan. 2014
|
|
|
Post by essien on Jan 6, 2018 6:28:44 GMT -5
Looks like fun, let's do it: M. Fritz Lang. 1931
Day of Wrath. Carl Theodor Dreyer. 1943 Tokyo Story. Yasujiro Ozu. 1953 On the Waterfront. Elia Kazan. 1954
Marty. Delbert Mann. 1955 Wild Strawberries. Ingmar Bergman. 1957 Yojimbo. Akira Kurosawa. 1961 Dr. Strangelove... Stanley Kubrick. 1964
Army of Shadows. Jean-Pierre Melville. 1969 Mean Streets. Martin Scorsese. 1973
Time Bandits. Terry Gilliam. 1981 Nostalgia. Andrei Tarkovsky. 1983 Come and See. Elem Klimov. 1985
The Thin Blue Line. Errol Morris. 1988 They Live. John Carpenter. 1988
Wreckmeister Harmonies. Bela Tarr. 2000 The White Ribbon. Michael Haneke. 2009 Certified Copy. Abbas Kiarostami. 2010 Nebraska. Alexander Payne. 2013 Mommy. Xavier Dolan. 2014Bolded the ones I've seen. There's some incredible films there. Come and See is absolutely horrifying but essential viewing.
|
|
|
Post by Admiral on Jan 6, 2018 21:49:24 GMT -5
Looks like fun, let's do it: M. Fritz Lang. 1931
Day of Wrath. Carl Theodor Dreyer. 1943 Tokyo Story. Yasujiro Ozu. 1953 On the Waterfront. Elia Kazan. 1954
Marty. Delbert Mann. 1955 Wild Strawberries. Ingmar Bergman. 1957 Yojimbo. Akira Kurosawa. 1961 Dr. Strangelove... Stanley Kubrick. 1964
Army of Shadows. Jean-Pierre Melville. 1969 Mean Streets. Martin Scorsese. 1973
Time Bandits. Terry Gilliam. 1981 Nostalgia. Andrei Tarkovsky. 1983 Come and See. Elem Klimov. 1985
The Thin Blue Line. Errol Morris. 1988 They Live. John Carpenter. 1988
Wreckmeister Harmonies. Bela Tarr. 2000 The White Ribbon. Michael Haneke. 2009 Certified Copy. Abbas Kiarostami. 2010 Nebraska. Alexander Payne. 2013 Mommy. Xavier Dolan. 2014Bolded the ones I've seen. There's some incredible films there. Come and See is absolutely horrifying but essential viewing. Come and See might be the first of that list that I'll watch. I've indeed heard variations of your description from a few other people as well so I'm absolutely intrigued!
|
|
|
Post by tao on Jan 7, 2018 2:31:49 GMT -5
Guess I'll throw my hat into the ring as well, seeing as I've some free time, I've been meaning to watch these for a while now, and this will be a fun challenge.
Ugetsu - Kenji Mizoguchi Good Morning - Yasujiro Ozu Network - Sidney Lumet One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest - Milos Forman Whiplash - Damien Chazelle Do The Right Thing - Spike Lee Boyz N' The Hood - John Singleton Apocalypse Now - F. F. Coppola The Shining - Stanley Kubrick Bicycle Thieves - Vittorio de Sica Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Guy Ritchie The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman Sansho the Bailiff - Kenji Mizoguchi Mother - Bong Joon-ho NausicaƤ of the Valley of the Wind - Hayao Miyazaki Princess Mononoke - Hayao Miyazaki Annie Hall - Woody Allen 2046 - Wong Kar-Wai Chungking Express - Wong Kar Wai The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson
|
|
|
Post by essien on Jan 7, 2018 8:22:37 GMT -5
Guess I'll throw my hat into the ring as well, seeing as I've some free time, I've been meaning to watch these for a while now, and this will be a fun challenge. Ugetsu - Kenji Mizoguchi Good Morning - Yasujiro Ozu Network - Sidney Lumet One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest - Milos Forman Whiplash - Damien Chazelle Do The Right Thing - Spike Lee Boyz N' The Hood - John Singleton Apocalypse Now - F. F. Coppola The Shining - Stanley Kubrick Bicycle Thieves - Vittorio de Sica Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Guy Ritchie The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman Sansho the Bailiff - Kenji Mizoguchi Mother - Bong Joon-ho NausicaƤ of the Valley of the Wind - Hayao Miyazaki Princess Mononoke - Hayao Miyazaki Annie Hall - Woody Allen 2046 - Wong Kar-Wai Chungking Express - Wong Kar Wai The Royal Tenenbaums - Wes Anderson So many great films there, wow. Share your thoughts as you watch them
|
|